0207 993 6762

British Citizenship

British Citizenship

If you are not born a British citizen, then there are two ways by which you can acquire British citizenship and be eligible to enjoy every right allotted to a British Citizen. You can acquire the status by any one of the following ways:

Eligibility criteria

  • Minimum age – 18 years
  • Proven good character (no criminal record)
  • Current residence is in UKfor at least the 5 years before the date of application
  • Spent not more than 450 days outside the UK during those 5 years
  • Spent not more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months
  • Been granted indefinite leave to stay in the UK since last 12 months
  • Not in violation of any immigration laws while in the UK

Marriage with a British citizen

You can apply for British citizenship if you marry a British national You must also fulfill the following criteria:

  • Minimum age – 18 years
  • Granted indefinite leave to stay in the UK
  • Proven sound mind and good character
  • Lived in the UK for at least the 3 years before the date of application
  • Spent not more than 270 days outside the UK in those 3 years
  • Spent not more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months
  • Not in violation of any immigration laws while in the UK

The conditions of stay in UK can be dissolved in case your spouse works overseas for UK government or any organisation closely related to UK government.
When your application is approved, you will have to register for a citizenship ceremony which will be organized by the local council. In this ceremony you take an oath of allegiance to UK and make a pledge to abide by the laws and rights guaranteed by the State.