0207 993 6762

Fiancé Visa

Fiancé Visa

The Fiancé Visa enables an individual who is residing in the UK to bring in their fiancé to join them. In this, the fiancé can also attain the ‘settled status’ in the UK and has no restrictions by the immigration.

Here is a list of points, which will help you understand Fiancé Visa in a better manner.

Eligibility

You can apply for this Visa under these conditions.

  • You must be 18 years old
  • You must have met your future spouse/partner
  • You should be free to get married or get into a civil partnership (single, divorced, widowed)
  • You shouldn’t be closely related to your partner
  • You need the consent of your parents or guardians if you are under the age of 18 years old
  • You should have enough funds to sponsor your stay

Documents

  • Your valid passport
  • Your birth certificate
  • Your driving license
  • Your national identity card
  • Your Immigration status document

Time Duration

The processing of your visa takes up to 3 months. To simplify the process, fill in our FREE VISA ASSESSMENT form and let’s get started.

A fiancé Visa will grant you a time period of 6 months to marry your fiancé during your stay in the UK. Once married, you can later apply for a spouse visa, which will be granted within 30 days of application. Once you spend 5 years on a spouse visa, you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain to reside in the UK with your spouse/partner.

Dos and Don’ts

Once you are eligible for the visa and have migrated to the UK, there are a few dos and don’ts that you must be aware of. Here are a few things to be followed while you are in the UK.

DOS

  • You can take up activities that are permitted
  • You can study in the UK for 30 days (provided it is not the main reason for your trip to the UK)

DON’TS

  • You can’t take up any kind of job, paid or unpaid
  • You can’t avail Public Funds
  • You can’t carry out any kind of business activities
  • You can’t get private medical treatment