0207 993 6762

Indefinite Leave to Remain

Indefinite leave to remain (ILR)

The indefinite leave to remain is the way to realizing your dream of settling in UK. Once you have obtained the ILR, you are allowed to stay in UK and also get out of UK, not more than two years at a stretch, as you wish. You can if you are in possession of a residence card as:

  • refugee
  • person with humanitarian protection

You also need to spend a minimum amount of time in UK, if you want to apply for settlement in UK.

Visa Status

Years of residence required

Marriage

5

Unmarried Partner

5

EEA Family Permit

5

Ancestry

5

Work Permit

5

Highly Skilled Migrant Programme

5

People establishing business

5

Investors

5

Writers, composers, artists

5

Legal stay on any basis

10

 

 

You have to begin the procedure by filling the SET (Protection Route) form and you will also have to give the biometric information as mandated by UK Immigration Rules.

Status of dependants

Your partner and child/children will also be able to enjoy the same facilities as you and obtain the ILR if they meet the following requirements:

Partner

  • You must be able to prove marriage or civil relationship; or
  • You are not married, but you have been in a civil relationship for longer than two years and your partner wishes to reside with you.

Child

  • under the age of 18
  • going to live with you and your partner
  • going to be supported by you without using public funds
  • not married or in a civil partnership
  • not in full-time employment