0207 993 6762

Sports Visitor Visa

Sports Visitor visa

If want to come to the UK to take part in any sports-related event or activity or you are a part of management team, or an official working in a sporting event, you can apply in this category. The main distinguishing factor between this category and Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) visa category is that under this category, the applicant is not allowed to take any monetary salary except in the form of prize money, accommodation and travel expenses.

The maximum period for which you can stay in UK in this visa is 6 months. You can also apply for a long term visa if you are able to prove that you need to make frequent visits to the UK for different events. In such a case you can extend the visa each time for a maximum of 6 months on each visit and your visa can last for 1, 2, 5 or 10 years.

Eligibility criteria:

  • You must be a legal adult above 18 years of age
  • You must have enough funds to sponsor your stay and your journey back and forth
  • You must not be in transit to a country outside the UK, Ireland, Isle of Man and the Channel Islands

To apply for a long-term visa, the applicant must specify:

  • need to make frequent visits UK
  • the reason to visit UK must relate to the reason for which the visa was allocated in the first place
  • the plans to exit UK after every visit

Documents to be provided:

The documents to be furnished to avail this visa are:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • a passport size colour photograph
  • bank statements or payslips as a proof of minimum savings to support yourself
  • details of your stay and travel plans
  • proof of invitation to you to perform at an event
  • letters from your sponsors

Working permission:

  • participate in anysporting event, tournament or series of events individually or as a team member
  • participate in charity events, broadcasts, personal or promotional appearances
  • be a member of an amateur team
  • be party to a contract or sponsorship deal
  • participate in the training for the sporting event
  • work as technical or support staff for a sportsperson or sporting event in capacity of an umpire or coach

The participant will be prohibited from the following during his/ her stay in UK:

  • extend his stay in UK or his visa
  • engage in any employment or trade activities
  • get public funds for his personal maintenance
  • join any educational institution
  • marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership
  • get private medical treatment
  • bring along dependants. They would have to apply separately.