0207 993 6762

TIER 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur:

This is a special category for students who have been certified by participating Higher Education institutions for coming up with exceptional business propositions and world-class business models. This visa enables them to extend their stay in UK and bring their innovative business plan into reality. The business can be as a sole trader, a partnership or as a company registered in UK. An applicant for this category must already be an immigrant in UK as per notified categories. Only 2,000 visas will be awarded under this category per year since 6 April 2014.

Eligibility criteria

The eligibility for this type of visa depends on the endorsing agency:

I) Endorsement by a UK higher education institution (HEI)

  • a UK recognised bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or PhD awarded before your date of endorsement
  • endorsement from an authorised UK higher education institution issued at least 3 months before application
  • £945 in savings if applying from inside the UK or £1,890 if applying from outside the UK - this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply
  • English language requirement (at least CEFR level B1 in reading, writing, speaking and listening)
  • Consent from your financial sponsor (government or international scholarship agency) for your stay in UK having paid your course fees and living costs

II) Endorsement by UK Trade and Investment (UKTI)

  • a degree qualification equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree
  • fulfill criteria set by UKTI
  • endorsement from UKTI issued 3 months prior to application
  • £945 in savings if applying from inside the UK or £1,890 if applying from outside the UK - this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply
  • English language requirement (at least CEFR level B1 in reading, writing, speaking and listening)

Documents to be provided

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • 2 passport size colour photographs
  • a letter of endorsement from your UK HEI/ UKTI
  • bank statements as a proof of savings
  • original certificate of academic qualification (not required when your degree and endorsement is from the same HEI)
  • document proving English language proficiency (not required in case of endorsement from HEI)

Work allowed

The individuals are allowed supplementary employment for not more than 20 hours per week, outside the business which the applicant has established.

Dependants

The spouse and child/children of the applicant are allowed to enter UK with a valid visa application, if the applicant is able to prove his ability to support their stay.